privacy policy | Thomas Telman

Privacy Policy

1.       Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of [our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel].

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can [specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the collection, sharing and publication of your personal data]. You can access the privacy controls via www.thomastelman.com

1.4    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of [our website and services], we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.5    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Andre Thomas. For more information about us, see Section 13.]

2.       The personal data that we collect

2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

2.2    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data")  The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers]. The source of the contact data is you and/or your employer. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant social media account provider.

2.3    We may process [your website user account data ("account data"). The account data may include your account identifier, name, email address, business name, account creation and modification dates, website settings and marketing preferences. The primary source of the account data is you and/or your employer, although some elements of the account data may be generated by our website. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the account data from the relevant social media account provider.

2.4    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data").The transaction data may include your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider.

2.5    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.  Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

2.6    We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

2.7    We may process [identify general category of data].[ This data may include [list specific items of data].][ The source of this data is [identify source].]

3.       Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1    In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

3.2    Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely[the proper administration of our website, services and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.3    Publications - We may process account data for the purposes of publishing such data on our website and elsewhere through our services in accordance with your express instructions. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely [the publication of content in the ordinary course of our operations. or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.4    Relationships and communications - We may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and compliant handling. The legal basis for this processing is [our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

3.5    Direct marketing - We may process contact data, account data and/or transaction data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and/or fax and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purpose. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users.

3.6    Research and analysis - We may process usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

3.7    Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

3.8    Security - We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

3.9    Insurance and risk management - We may process your personal data where necessary for [the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.10  Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for [he establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.11  Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4.       Providing your personal data to others

4.1    We may disclose [your personal data] to [our insurers and/or professional advisers] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of [obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

4.2    Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers www.bizanova.c

4.3    We may disclose personal data to our clients identified at www.thomastelman.com in so far as reasonably necessary for building their talent pool.

4.4    Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

4.5    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5.       International transfers of your personal data

5.1    In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA)].

5.2    The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the United Kingdom. The competent data protection authorities have made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities. 

5.3    The competent data protection authorities have made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries.  Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities. [specify appropriate safeguards and means to obtain a copy]].]

5.4    You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such personal data by others.

6.       Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 3months following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date

(b)    account data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 month  following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 3 months following that date

(c)    transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 months  following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 12 months following that date.

(d)    communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 months  following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 12 months following that date];

(e)    usage data will be retained for 3 months following the date of collection]; and

(f)    [[data category] will be retained for a minimum period of [period] following [date], and for a maximum period of [period] following [date]].

[additional list items]

6.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7.       Your rights

7.1    In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

7.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

8.0    Data protection officer

8.1    Our data protection officer's contact details are: Andre Thomas (andre@thomastelman.com)